Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] That provision is substantively unconscionable and cannot go enforced. b. Venue Provision We next turn to the venue provision. Double Eagle asserts that the venue provision requiring arbitration to take place in San Antonio, Texas, is unconscionable when the venue statute requires litigation in a judicial forum to take place in Winkler County. We disagree. Double Eagle has, on this record, failed to show any hardship would result from litigating the case before an arbitrator in San Antonio as opposed to litigating in Winkler County. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 15.011 states: Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 15.011 (West 2017). 44 The venue statute is not a substantive protection authorizing recovery, but is instead a procedural rule.