Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] As such, they are presumed to have understood the terms and accepted them. Id. We cannot now void the agreement as to the McDaniels’ successor-in-interest based solely on an affidavit from Jolinda McDaniel stating that she did not read or understand the lease that she signed. Double Eagle also complains that the Royalty Agreement is procedurally unconscionable because it does not contain a Section 5.151 disclosure. TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 5.151 provides, in relevant part: A person who mails to the owner of a mineral or royalty interest an offer to purchase only the mineral or royalty interest . . . and encloses an instrument of conveyance of only the mineral or royalty interest and a draft or other instrument, as defined in Section 3.104, Business & Commerce Code, providing for payment for that interest shall include in the offer a conspicuous statement printed in a type style that is approximately the same size as 14-point type style or larger and is in substantially the following form: BY EXECUTING AND DELIVERING THIS INSTRUMENT YOU ARE SELLING ALL OR A PORTION OF YOUR MINERAL OR ROYALTY INTEREST IN (DESCRIPTION OF PROPERTY BEING CONVEYED). TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 5.151(a)(West 2014). There are two problems with relying on Section 5.151 as a basis for finding procedural unconscionability in this case. First, the statute applies to offers sent by mail, whereas this case involves an offer sent by email, so the statute is not squarely applicable here. Second, even if Section 5.151 applied under these facts, the statute itself does not alter or supplant Texas common law on contracts. Rather, Section 5.151 creates a statutory remedy in addition to any contractual remedies a seller may already have. See TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 5.151(f)(“The remedy provided 37 under this section shall be in addition to any other remedies existing under law, excluding recession or other remedies that would make the conveyance of the mineral or royalty interest void or of no force and effect.”). Indeed, by the statute’s own terms, the most relief a seller can get in the event the disclosure is not made is damages, not rescission of the transaction at large.